Elucidation of meiofauna in tidal flat areas and development of teaching materials for sciences focusing on biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yuriko  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00373001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学教材 / 地学教材 / メイオファウナ / 貝形虫類 / 生物多様性 / 干潟 / 理科教材 / 貝形虫 / メイオベントス / 微小甲殻類 / 生物多様様 / 種多様性 / 環境 / 教材 / 科学教育教材 / 生物指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on tidal flats that are closely related to human activities, we clarified ostracod fauna of the Obitsu River estuary, Tama River estuary, Oi Central Seaside Park, Funabashi Seaside Park, and Isumi River estuary. Through these field surveys, we discovered a previously undescribed species of Ostracoda on the Obitsu River estuary tidal flat. The descriptions of one new species together with its ecological information has contributed to biodiversity understanding and accumulation of biodiversity data. We have also clarified changes in the ostracod fauna that have occurred over a decadal timescale. Based on these data obtained from the field survey, we developed a prototype teaching material for indoor geology training. The educational materials were used by high school student, and it was confirmed that species identification could be conducted, including without a high-performance microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
干潟のメイオファウナについて,貝形虫類に着目し明らかにした.小櫃川河口干潟では,1990年代以来初の未記載種を発見し,新種として報告した.多摩川河口では10年スケールで貝形虫相が変化したことが明らかになった.これらの結果は,干潟の生物相は今後も調査の余地が大いにあること,橋の建設や護岸の整備により,干潟の環境がミクロスケールで変化していることを示す.
また,これまでメイオベントスを教材に用いる場合は,高性能な顕微鏡や電子顕微鏡画像が必須であったが,目的に合わせて図版を作成することにより,携行型の顕微鏡で実習が可能であることがわかり,メイオベントスの教材としての可能性を示すことができた.