New application of Ge/Ga generator of nuclear medicine for science education: to students in high schools, undergraduate courses for university students, general public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Minai Yoshitaka  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10157563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永津 弘太郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 研究統括(定常) (30531529)
鷲山 幸信  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学教育 / 放射線教育 / 環境教育 / サイエンスリテラシー / 低レベル放射能 / 微弱放射線 / 文科系大学教育 / 市民教育 / 微弱放射能利用 / 高度科学教育 / アイソトープ製造 / 先端的教養教育 / 高度理科教育 / 陽電子放出核種 / 放射平衡 / 科学史 / 原子核現象 / 社会との関係 / 核医学 / 下限数量以下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gallium-68 is generated via decay of Ge-68, which is produced by a use of an accelerator. Each radionuclide under particular level is allowed to be used even at an ordinary classroom in a high school or at an outfield.
Firstly, a separation column of stannic oxide for education purpose was developed. Consequently, development of education programs using the column system prepared in this research project was challenged. Science education about environmental affairs was chosen as the area targeted. The education program was planned to be composed of several modules; each module is a small package of scientific experiments. Interaction of Ga-68 and humus in the environment was the primary goal of this research program.
A series of experimental modules on environmental behavior of humus and Ga(III) would provide a great opportunity for understanding phenomena in our environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核化学や核医学などの先端的な学術分野で利用されている技術を,文系の大学教育や高校教育,一般市民へのリテラシー教育など,科学教育の様々な側面に活用するための開発研究を展開した.得られた成果の学術的意義としては,科学の最前線の研究の構成要素を適切に分析・展開・編集することで,教育の対象に応じた様々な科学教育プログラムを構成し得ることを実証し,それに合致したハードとソフトを開発したことである.社会的意義について見ると,総合的な環境教育についての実験学習,放射線リテラシーについての体験学習などの社会的なデマンドに直結した分野に,新しい発展的なプログラムを提供した点が特筆される.