Project/Area Number |
18K02995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Takuto 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70321502)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 半導体発光デバイス / 発光ダイオード / 作製教材 / 半導体ものづくり実験 / 実験教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to develop an educational resource of semiconductor light emitting devices fabrication that could lead to learning its manufacturing technology and studying theoretically principles of semiconductor light emitting devices, such as a light-emitting diode(LED). In this study, gallium phosphide was used as a material of an active layer for making a visible LED. In order to operate LED, it is necessary to form metal electrodes showing good electrical characteristics. In general, gold-based metals are used to form electrodes on III-V compound semiconductors. In this study, indium-based metals were adopted for formation of electrodes on GaP layer. As a result, good I-V characteristics are observed and also ohmic contacts are obtained by using indium-based materials. Then, we made a light-emitting diode with a nitrogen-doped GaP layer that has yellow-green emission and evaluated the LED. As a result, it was confirmed that the LED showed bright yellow-green emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者がこれまでに開発してきた様々な半導体デバイス作製教材と合わせて,この半導体発光デバイスを作製する教材が開発されることで,半導体材料が持つ特長を活用した半導体デバイス作製教材の整備につながるため,半導体デバイスの作製技術と動作原理を講義及び実験・実習を通して,より効果的に習得できる環境が整備されるようになる. さらに,これまで研究代表者がSi太陽電池作製教材を使って行ってきたように,中学生などを対象にした科学技術啓蒙活動へ応用できる可能性があることから,将来の科学者・技術者の育成に有用な教材が開発できたのではないかと思われる.