Project/Area Number |
18K02996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Keiko Nakatani 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60295714)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | キャリア発達 / 統合的ライフプランニング / ナラティブアプローチ / 理工系女性技術者 / 場の設計 / 内的キャリア / トランジション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the diversification of work styles in recent years, working people have been forced to respond to unpredictable transitions while taking into account their own values and the environment surrounding them.In this study, the characteristics and mechanisms of individual values, career building processes, and career development processes in transition periods were elucidated by reading their career narratives.In particular, by reframing the narratives as career turning points, including balancing childcare, the mechanisms of career development processes were clarified.It was also clarified that those who are forced to build their careers under self-responsibility feel stressed, but at the same time want to do so. As a result, it became possible to design a more effective place to support career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
彼らのキャリア発達プロセスの特徴を、より若年層へフィードバックする場を設計し、女性技術者の意識変容とその発達プロセスに与える影響と効果を解明することを目指した。具体的には、キャリアコンストラクションインタビュー(CCI)によるライフデザインアプローチを通じて、ナラティブな聞き取りによる語りの調査を実施し、幅広い年代層の女性技術者のキャリア発達のプロセスの分析を行った。これにより、個人のキャリアに対する価値観の環境への順応、意思決定・意識転換をアイデンティティの統合プロセスの分析を通じてキャリア発達のメカニズムの解明の新しいアプローチを提案した。