3D printer modeling of geological information to advance education and exhibition technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Naotomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50356804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 3Dデータ / 地質標本 / 模型 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 3Dプリンタ / X線CTスキャナ / 地質情報 / 博物館 / 展示技術 / 立体模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop the know-how to create three-dimensional models of geological information using a 3D printer, to use the models as research materials and teaching materials, and to improve the models by using them for exhibitions and explanations. The main results of this research are as follows. 3D modeling of fossils and other geological specimens using a desktop 3D scanning system, photogrammetric 3D modeling of full-scale fold models and Desmostylus reconstruction models, which are representative exhibits at the Geological Museum of AIST, a 1/52000 topographic model of Iwate Volcano, an enlarged model of radiolarian fossils from CT data, and a 3D model of geothermal heat utilization. These models were made, and displayed at events and explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の目的は,3Dプリンタによって地質情報の立体模型を造型するノウハウの構築,その模型を研究素材として利用することによる研究進展への貢献,模型を教材として教育や人材育成に利用したり,研究成果発信のための展示・説明等に用いてその高度化を図ることである.この最新技術を本分野に導入して効率的な利用を図ることで,作成された精密な模型が研究材料として有用となり,研究分野の発展に貢献することが期待される.また,社会的にもそれらの立体模型を教材として教育や人材育成に利用したり,研究成果の可視化が容易になるなど,それぞれに意義深いといえる.