Subjective justice and national identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAZAI Kei-ichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40359500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分配的公正 / ナショナルアイデンティティ / 自律性 / 経済格差 / distributive justice / national identity / autonomy / economic divide / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 福祉政策 / 公平感 / 福祉制度 / 社会心理学 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group identification is well known to promote group-oriented attitudes. As national identity is a kind of group identity, it is considered to promote negative attitudes toward the economic divide and support for an indiscriminate welfare policy for all people in society. Here, we conducted a survey to investigate the association between national identity and welfare orientation. The results showed that a strong national identity promotes an orientation focused on autonomy, but not equality. These findings suggest that as opposed to criticisms of the economic divide, self-identification seems to be the most important factor in helping people justify their economic situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人としてのアイデンティティが強い人は同胞である経済的に困窮している日本人に対して共感を抱きやすいようにも思われるが、本研究の結果からは、学歴が高い、収入が高いといった有利な状況にある人々の場合、日本人としてのアイデンティが強いほど、自助努力を重視しやすくなることが示唆された。研究成果は以下の論文にまとめられている。Imazai, K. (2020). National identity's influence to attitude toward welfare. Tohoku Psyshologica Folia, 79,1-11.