Victimization process and efficient counter measures of money transfer fraud: narrative of the victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MAMORU  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10356214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振り込め詐欺 / 被害過程 / 面接調査 / 被害予防 / 特殊詐欺 / 欺瞞 / 被害者 / 犯罪被害 / 詐欺 / 質的データ / 犯罪予防 / 犯罪心理 / 被害者特性 / 犯罪被害過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the victimization process of money transfer fraud by narrtives of the victims. Interview of the victimes revealed that accquentace whose demografic characteristics and social backgroud are different from the victim had effective information source of fraud and preveted the victim from severe victimization. Even though, the pandemic of covid-19 interefered the research, therefore amoount of research participation was not enough for buliding strong empirical evidence. As a coutermeasure of situation, newspaper articles about commendation of fraud prevention are analyized to expand our knowledge on money transer fraud victimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公表されることの少ない被害者自身の語りに着目することにより、実際の被害過程や有効な被害予防策をを詳細に検討しようとした点は、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものといえる。振り込め詐欺に代表される特殊詐欺被害は、約20年に渡って全国的に事件が認知されており、累計被害額は6000億円を超えている。被害者や家族の人生設計を大きく変貌させる詐欺被害を未然防止のためにも、本研究の知見が活用されることを期待するものである。