Methodology of life history study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Masahiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90347972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the goals and methods of life history study in social science. Life history is a process to record, in detail, the life course of a specific person through interviews and documented materials. The following two points are elucidated following the examination of the characteristics of interviews and interpretations in life history study: (1) the goal of life history study is to create a new interpretation that is different from conventional ideas shared by the public; and (2) in order to achieve the goal of life history study, it is necessary to obtain a narration that concretely depicts events experienced by the person being interviewed. Based on the above, a variety of issues related to the interviewer's skill are discussed, as well as issues regarding the description of life history based on the narration content in the interview.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活史研究は社会科学のさまざまな分野で活用されている重要な方法である。本研究の学術的意義は,インタビューの技法や生活史作品を編集するうえでの留意点など,新たな方法論を構築するとともに,生活史研究の本質に対する洞察を深めた点にある。
また現代日本では,郷土の歴史を記録する一般市民の活動が盛んにおこなわれている。本研究で彫琢した方法論を社会に還元できれば,一般市民の歴史記録活動にも貢献できると予想される。