The effects of organizational response toward non-organizational annoying behavior of members on the organizational evaluation of other organizational members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Chikae  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20420507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 敏彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (60412467)
古川 善也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (50826477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織謝罪 / 非組織性逸脱行為 / 補償行動 / 罪悪感と恥 / 非組織性迷惑行動 / 罪悪と恥 / 組織評価 / 組織対応 / 謝罪 / 逸脱行為 / 集合的感情 / 組織対応への評価 / 集合的恥-罪悪 / 集団アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was repeatedly confirmed that the organization was more highly evaluated when the organization stated that it would take compensatory action for the privately annoying behavior of some employees. This trend was true not only when third parties assessed, but also when employees of the organization did. On the other hand, evaluators did not think that the organization was responsible for the annoying. This phenomenon was explained by pluralistic ignorance that "everyone more than themselves thinks the organization should take action in such cases. As for emotions, showing guilt tended to be preferred over shame for third party. In addition, it was shown that the higher the anxiety about covid-19, the more critical the evaluation. The degree of concern for reputation and group identity sometime had effects on annoying behavior in one's own organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、組織成員の迷惑行為に対して,組織評価という点において有効的な対応を提言するものである。既存の知見からは,組織性等により組織責任が異なるため,謝罪の効果が異なると予想されるが,規範(多元的無知)が存在するため,補償行動を提案することが有効であることが示された。組織感情に関して,先行研究から予想した感情と補償の有無の交互作用は、一貫した結果として確認されなかった。文化差もしくは,行為のレベル(例えば虐殺等vs.迷惑行動)によるさらなる検討が必要であるといえる。