| Project/Area Number |
18K03002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hirotsune 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (00598691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 純一郎 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 潜在連合テスト / スマートフォン / アプリケーション / ストレス / メンタルヘルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to focus on the Implicit Association Test (IAT) as a method of assessing acute stress, to develop a web application for administering the IAT on smartphones, and to test the validity of the method. As a result of conducting a web-based experiment on a large sample, it was found that (1) the web application developed in this study enables remote web-based experiments and (2) similar results can be obtained in a smartphone environment as in a PC environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,社会心理学分野において非常に多くの研究知見が積み重ねられているIATを,スマートフォン環境でも実施可能にした点において意義があると考えられる。また,日常生活におけるメンタルヘルスのスマートフォンを用いたライフログ測定を可能とすることで,今後の医療・介護・健康分野への応用も期待できる。