Evolutionary Psychological Research on Disgust Modulation by Interpersonal Closeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yohsuke  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80322775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嫌悪感 / source effect / 孤独感 / 対人関係 / 親密さ / 嫌悪感情 / 対人的嫌悪 / 嫌悪 / 親密 / 心拍 / コミットメント・シグナル / 進化心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The source effect refers to the phenomenon that similar disgusting stimuli evoke different levels of disgust feeling depending on the source of the stimuli. This study employed the scenario-based method to investigate this phenomenon. A series of studies revealed that the source effect is larger when the source of disgusting stimuli is an opposite-sex other, as compared with the same-sex other, and the size of source effect is not correlated with other individual difference measures, such as loneliness. Moreover, we attempted to quantify the source effect by heart rate, which is known to be related to the subjective experience of disgust. However, scenario-based studies did not allow heart rate measure to capture subtle differences in disgust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、嫌悪感情の強さの規定因としてのsource effectを詳細に検討し、これまで知られていなかった刺激の発生源と受け手の性別の組合せがその効果の強さを規定することを明らかにした点である。このことは、応用的には、セクシャルハラスメントの基準が行為者によって変動する可能性を示唆している。例えば、特に性的でもない行為(相手のペンを借りて使う)が、同性によってなされたのであれば問題ないが、異性による場合には嫌悪感を生じさせる可能性もある。本研究の知見は、このようなsource effectとハラスメント基準の変動性を示唆しており、今後、より詳しい検討が必要である。