Psychological mechanisms underlying the maintenance of gender inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Yasuko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60203999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジェンダー / システム正当化 / ジェンダー格差 / 好意的性差別主義 / ステレオタイプ / バックラッシュ / 好意的性差別態度 / 経済格差 / キャリア選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to other developed countries, a large gender gap still remains in Japan. This study examined the psychological mechanisms that contribute to maintain gender inequalities. The results showed that legitimizing the existing social system (i.e., system justification) increases psychological well-being, particularly among women. Among women who quit or changed their jobs due to marriage or childbirth, the stronger they thought they had made the decision by themselves, the more system justification they had. Benevolent sexist beliefs, such as women have purity that men don't have, was found to have a function of justifying system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大きなジェンダー格差について,社会学や経済学ではさまざまな説明がなされているが,心理学ではこれまであまり検討されてこなかった。本研究では社会心理学のシステム正当化理論をもとに,格差維持の心理学的基盤を体系的に検討しようとしたものである。システム正当化によって幸福感が高くなることなどを見出し,格差が維持されるメカニズムの一端が解明できた。本研究の結果は,ジェンダー格差を縮小させるための手がかりを得るためにも有用なものである。