Structural analysis of the bullying-accepting discourse in Japan and social implementation of the bullying prevention discourse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuzuka Ichiro  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10289126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsいじめ / 言説分析 / アクションリサーチ / 社会的現実 / メタファー / いじめ定義 / 第三者委員会報告書 / いじり / 日本語文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existence of "bullying-accepting discourse" in Japan was pointed out. Most Japanese people regard the school bullying as serious social problem and they have strong punishment feelings on bullying assaulters. Meanwhile there are deep-rooted tendencies for accepting bullying in Japan. Some people say that bullying exists in the adult society so we could not conquest the child bullying and is caused by the weak character of the bullying victims. Author conducted analysis on such bullying accepting discourse at macro and micro level. Then author proposed counter discourse such as "metaphor of fire", "bullying-inducing class management" that might inhibit the bullying acceptance tendencies. Also author implemented them at the teachings and teacher trainings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新聞記事を中心としたマクロ言説を分析し、「いじめ」の構造や被害の実像を曖昧にする「いじり」等の容認言説とその特徴を明らかにした。また、深刻ないじめ事案の第三者委員会調査報告、自身の調査委員としての活動を通して、ミクロ言説にも同様の齟齬があり、「いじめ」対応における構造的な遅延などの問題が生じていることを示した。これらの検討を踏まえて提起した「火事のメタファー」「いじめ型学級経営」などの代替言説は、発話者の当事者意識を喚起し新たな思考と実践を導く新たな語彙であり、社会的な実践の道具として言説分析を応用する可能性を示した点でも大きな意義を持っている。