A cross-cultural study of context dependency and the acceptability of abbreviated syllogisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yama Hiroshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80202373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高コンテクスト文化・低コンテクスト文化 / 比較文化研究 / 省略三段論法 / 二重過程理論 / 弁証法的思考 / コンテクスト / モラルジレンマ / 後知恵バイアス / 推論 / 比較文化的研究 / グローバル化 / モラル推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study examining cultural differences in the acceptance of the ellipsis syllogism in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, France and the UK (ellipsis is more acceptable in high context cultures because it can be restored by context) to test the distinction between low-context cultures and high-context cultures is at the core of this project. No cultural differences were found in the acceptance of the ellipsis syllogism, but it was more acceptable in Japan, Korea and France to omit what the other person knows. This is inferred to be an effect of omission in language, a codeswitching specific to high-context cultures. This is a switch based on the degree to which the recipient of the information shares the context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションのときのコンテクストの依存度が、東洋人において高く西洋人において低いという主張は、心理学的な比較文化実証研究はほとんどない。本研究は、高コンテクスト文化では、コンテクストで復元できるという意味で省略の許容度が高い点を検証したものだが、省略される事柄を相手が知っているかどうかに、日本人、韓国人、フランス人が台湾人や英国人と比較して敏感であった。このコードスイッチングは、高コンテクスト文化の特徴だが、高コンテクスト文化の人々の異文化コミュニケーションに、重要な知見を与えている。