Theoretical and empirical study on societal differences in adaptive strategies for building trusting relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Rie  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (30509162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords信頼 / 協力 / 機会コスト / 進化 / 信頼回復 / 社会差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between behavioral strategies and opportunity cost in relationship formation and maintenance was examined. The results revealed that people in high opportunity cost environments tended to invest more resources not only in relationship formation but also in relationship maintenance than those in low opportunity cost environments, suggesting that behavioral strategies acquired by people in low opportunity cost environments may be acquired in a different way from interpersonal skills. In addition, it was shown that cooperative behavior and demonstration of ability and diligence are effective behavioral strategies for regaining trust and forming and maintaining relationships in situations where one person has lost the trust of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対人関係の関係形成・維持場面における行動方略と,機会コスト(現在身を置いている関係の外部に,どの程度より良い関係が存在するか)の関係について検討を行った。その結果,機会コストの小さい(既存の関係に留まり続けることのコストが小さい)環境に身を置く人々に比べ,機会コストの大きい(既存の関係に留まり続けることのコストが大きい)環境に身を置く人々の方が,関係形成のみならず関係維持にも資源を投資する傾向があることが明らかとなり,機会コストの小さい環境に身を置く人々が獲得している行動方略が,見極め能力などの対人スキルとは別の形で獲得されている可能性が示唆された。