An Attempt to Create a Database of Stimuli for Detecting Truths and Lies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murai Junichiro  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50337622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 出  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60337623)
太幡 直也  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00553786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嘘 / 本当 / 欺瞞検知 / 真偽刺激 / 映像 / データベース / Moodle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A typical experimental paradigm in deception detection research consists of two stages. In the first stage, participants are placed in a situation where they are asked to tell either lies or the truth, and their responses are recorded. In the second stage, the stimuli created in the first stage are presented to another set of participants, who are asked to judge whether each stimulus is a lie or the truth. Usually, the second stage is considered the main part of the research. However, in reality, the creation of stimuli in the first stage is crucial, as the quality of the stimuli ultimately determines the results. Therefore, this study focuses on the first stage, creating a database containing approximately 250 stimuli, and is ready to provide these stimuli to researchers conducting deception research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欺瞞は人間関係において重要な現象であるが,とりわけ日本では,欧米に比べて研究数が顕著に少ない。その一因として,欺瞞検知実験を遂行する際に必要とされることの多い真偽刺激の作成に手間がかかることが挙げられる。そこで本研究では,真偽刺激作成のプロセスを肩代わりすべく,真偽刺激データベースを作成した。今後,欺瞞研究を遂行しようとする研究者が本データベースの刺激を用いることで,より多くの日本発の欺瞞研究が発信されることが期待される。