The development and evaluation of planning games based on social psychological theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA TOSHIKO  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (70214830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美枝子  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30207922)
杉浦 淳吉  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70311719)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシミュレーション&ゲーミング / 計画錯誤 / プランニング / アンパッキング / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we accomplished two objectives. First, we developed a game to improve people’s ability to plan their behaviors appropriately by introducing the unpacking strategy to existing games. Second, since, for appropriate planning, the ability to refuse unnecessary tasks is also important, we developed a game for this purpose. Although COVID-19 prevented us from evaluating the effects of the games we developed, we tried alternative methods using a small sample of participants or online experiments and then gained satisfactory results for the games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実社会では、期限内に計画を完遂できないとか、また計画そのものも達成可能なものをプランできないということが頻繁に起こっている。本研究の社会的意義として、この問題を解決するために、プランをたてて、それを実施するために、どのように計画を分割して行っていけば良いのかを体験できるゲームを、既存のゲームを活用して成果を得た。また、適切な計画立案には、「できないことは断る」能力が重要であるが、その断る能力を向上させるゲームも開発した。学術的意義としては、ゲームの開発で貢献するとともに、得られた成果については、積極的に論文や書籍として発表している。