An integrative approach to elucidate social cognition and behavior generated by ambient temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Oe Tomoko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (30422372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的認知 / 温度 / 攻撃 / 怒り / 社会的行動 / 顔表情 / バーチャルリアリティ / 援助 / 身体性 / 内集団 / 外集団 / 環境温度 / 身体温度 / 表情認知 / 自己 / 他者 / 身体 / 温かさ / エンボディメント / 攻撃行動 / 対人的温かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five laboratory experiments were conducted in order to elucidate the social cognitive mechanism related to ambient temperature and the process by which social judgments and behaviors occur from the mechanism. High ambient or skin temperatures promoted the association between oneself and social warmth, inhibiting concepts related to aggressiveness, weakening the perception of anger from facial expressions, and alleviating biological stress responses. It was also suggested that outside temperature, ambient temperature, skin temperature, and changes in these temperatures may have different effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外気温や室温などの環境温度は人の認知や行動に影響を与えるとされ,これまで攻撃行動と対人的温かさの二つの研究文脈において検討されてきた。本研究では,攻撃と温かさを同時に検討することで,矛盾する結果が予測される研究知見を統合し,環境温度が関わる社会的認知基盤とそこから社会的行動が生起する過程を明らかにしようとした。