An Empirical Study of Discrimination against Zainichi Korean (Korean residents in Japan): Putting the "New Racism" into Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Taka Fumiaki  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90594276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレイシズム / 人種・民族差別 / 人種・民族偏見 / 在日コリアン / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / 在日朝鮮人 / 在日外国人 / 差別 / 偏見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An empirical study of discrimination and prejudice against Zainichi Koreans (Korean residents in Japan) was conducted, especially from the perspective of the "new racism" developed in the United States. Within the funded period, we conducted two online surveys and four online experiments. These were roughly divided into two groups: one on "group perceptions and attitudes" and the other on "inequality in the labor market”. The results yielded several valuable findings, which we plan to publish in papers and conference reports after the funded period.
A total of 12 achievements (journal articles, books, and conference presentations) were published or presented for this research project. These include articles in international journals, a book and a book chapter in English, and a featured symposium at an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の日本において、在日コリアンに対する差別・偏見は非常に重要な社会的問題である。にもかかわらず、他の先進諸国における人種的・民族的マイノリティや外国籍住民に対する差別・偏見の研究の膨大な蓄積に比べると、日本のそれは乏しかった。本研究課題では、他国で蓄積された成果を援用しつつ、この問題に関する複数の問いに答えることができた。これは、社会的にも、また学術的にも、大きな前進をもたらすものである。
また成果物には英語で公刊・公表されたものも多く、国際協業による今後の研究の進展の一助となったことも期待される。