Sequentially increasing and decreasing data and relative judgments of value and the prediction of future data trends while focusing on brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Noda Masayo  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90425140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 宏樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords利得 / 損失 / 価値判断 / 連続 / fMRI / 予測 / 文脈情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was shown that the activation of the OFC when benefits were obtained gradually compared with when they were obtained instantly, although the total amount was equal. Conversely, activation of the dorsal striatum was observed when losses were incurred gradually compared with when they were incurred instantly. The OFC plays a crucial role in various functions including in the process of mental integration of sequential benefits and interpretation of their valuations. On the other hand, it is possible that different types of dissatisfaction can explain the differences in activation between sequentially distributed and immediately incurred losses. Contrary to the inconsistent findings related to losses, this study observed the activation of the dorsal striatum when losses were incurred. It cannot be concluded that the activation of the dorsal striatum reflects the differences between sequential and immediate losses, since previous studies did not confirm this perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,ひとは,同じ絶対量の利得や損失を,一度に与えられるよりも,分割し連続して与えられた場合に,強い満足感(不満足感)を感じることを示した。これは,年金のような金銭的利得は一括で与えるよりも,分割して与えたほうが満足感が上がる可能性を示唆する。一方で,罰金のような金銭的ペナルティは一度で徴収するよりも分割して徴収したほうが不満足感が高くなる可能性があり,犯罪の抑制に一定の示唆を与える。
また,本研究では,これらの連続して与えられる利得や損失に関わる脳活動を明らかにしたことで,その根本にある認知メカニズムを考える際に有用となる学術的データを提供した。