Research on the adaptive value of outgroup aggression based on the male warrior hypothesis and the rational sex ratio theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Kunihiro  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80553031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三船 恒裕  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (00708050)
杉浦 仁美  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10761843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外集団攻撃 / 集団間葛藤 / 実行性比理論 / 男性戦士仮説 / 性比 / 実効性比理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effects of the sex ratio within a group on outgroup aggression behavior. Then, we had planned to conduct laboratory experiments. However, due to the pandemic, it was difficult to conduct the experiment. Therefore, we conducted the experiment on the web with the crowd-workers. The results did not support our hypothesis. We presented the findings at the 13th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Human and Behavioral Evolution Society in 2020.
After infection control measures were relaxed, we conducted a laboratory experiment using same-sex groups in the last year, when. The results did not support our hypothesis, but showed a tendency toward outgroup aggression only among females. A paper summarizing the results is being written and will be submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで明らかにされてこなかった外集団攻撃の生起要因を特定することができることにある。社会心理学の分野では、外集団攻撃は内集団ひいきの一側面として内集団協力とセットで検討されることが多かった。しかし、本研究では外集団攻撃のみに注目し、その生起に性別を交絡させることにより、予測可能で体系的な理論を構築することが可能となる。外集団攻撃の生起要因を特定することは、差別・偏見のみならず、戦争をはじめとしたあらゆるタイプの集団間葛藤が起こる際のグループダイナミクスを解く鍵を提供することである。このことは紛争を抑制させる政策の作成などに貢献することができるだろう。