A cultural psychological study on the cultural maintenance and transformation associated with the outflow of young people in Toshijima, Mie Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hidemi  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00215914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords答志島 / 青年 / 文化心理学 / 伝統伝承 / 世代間交流 / 御木曳祭 / 伝統継承 / 青年期発達 / 文化の継承と変容 / コミュニティ / 納得の様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Toshijima, Mie Prefecture, the Youth Group used to be active in local traditional events, but in recent years, there has been a significant outflow of young people, and it has become difficult to hold traditional festivals in the traditional way.
For example, in the Okihiki Festival, which is held once every 20 years, there are fewer young people to take on the main role, so in order to hold the festival, it was necessary to expand the age range of the festival's main participants and to actively cooperate and lead the festival not only with those with experience from 20 years ago, but also with those with experience from 40 years ago.
In other local events and daily life, other older people shared the role of the Youth Group and livened up the festival from the surrounding areas, and they worked to maintain the daily life and traditional events of the region by making small adjustments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文化の継承を単なる過去の文化のコピーではないと考えている。マクロな観点から見れば文化は同形の複写に見えようとも、ミクロな視点から見ればその時代を生きる者たちがその都度文化を生成しているのである。つまり,文化の継承とは、過去から受け継がれた文化の「かたち」の中で、新たな状況に対応するために,葛藤しつつも自分たちのかたちに作り直して後世へと伝えていく歴史的な営みなのである。本研究は,文化の継承と変容を、①微視発生を通して次世代につなぐ縦のプロセスと、②同時代を生きる者同士でなされる議論・合意形成・納得という横のプロセスという二重の過程から解明しようと試みた点にある。