Exploratory development of Third Space bridging public and private sphere for poor youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Moro Yuji  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (50157939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 磨貴子  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (80581686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習 / 発達 / パフォーマンス / 交換形態 / 社会技術 / 第三空間 / 社会関係資本 / パフォーマンスアプローチ / ソーシャルセラピューティクス / 子どもの貧困 / 貧困と格差 / 公共空間 / アクションリサーチ / パフォーマンス心理学 / 再配分 / 貧困の子ども・青年 / 社会物質的アレンジメント / 貧困の子ども / 第3空間 / 空間移行 / 社会文化資本の再分配 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim at developing an action research that challenge the problem of under-developing among the children and youth who are in socio-economical impoverished status and are suffering from transition problem from the private area to public sphere and from under-growing of socio-emotionality. We investigated and explored the conditions for building learning environment where impoverished children and youth with various risks would be given socio-cultural and performatory experiences that are not provided from schooling nor from home. We theorized the concept of the third space as soci-cultural and performatory technology, which is societal institution that re-distribute the social capitals for impoverished children from volunteering adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術上あるいは社会的意義のうち一番重要な点は、必要性が学界・ビジネス界などで認められつつありながらも、現在までのところ十分には開拓されていない、パフォーマンスアプローチ心理学に基づく研究であるという点である。従来のリニアで因果論的な学習・発達のモデルと異なり、パフォーマンスアプローチは、実践的に人々の発達支援を明らかにするという特徴を持っており、このパフォーマンスアプローチを開拓し、実際に実装可能な理論化を進めることができた。