Verification of the effectiveness of global education at high school: Comparison between programs and examination of medium-term and long-term effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okawa Ichiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90241760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 健志  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (80715160)
堀口 康太  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 講師 (80808626)
飯田 順子  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90383463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル教育 / 高校生 / 海外研修 / 横断データ / 縦断データ / 量的分析 / 質的分析 / インドネシア / M-GTA / 縦断研究 / 海外研修プログラム / ESD教育 / 教育プログラム / グローバル教育プログラム / グローバル・オリエンテーション尺度 / 効果検証 / スーパーグローバルハイスクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conduct a quantitative analysis of the effectiveness of global education programs in high schools, we developed our own scale and a battery of measures to measure effectiveness, incorporating other scales (Study 1). The above measures were then administered and quantitatively analyzed over a three-year period in order to compare effects across programs (Study 2). Impact of COVID-19 was also analyzed (Study 3). We interviewed the students about how their experience of participating in a specific study abroad program changed them during their study abroad period (Study 4-1), as well as how it affected their career choices and activities at the university (Study4-2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、(1)高校におけるグローバル教育の効果を測定するための独自の尺度の開発及び他尺度も組み入れた効果測定のためのバッテリーの開発をおこなったこと、(2)その効果について量的な分析を行うための横断的データ、縦断的データからなるデータベースを作成したこと、(3)そのデータベースを用い、さまざまな視点から量的な分析を行い一定の結果が見られたこと、(4)COVID-19の影響についても分析したこと、(5)3週間に渡るインドネシアへの海外研修プログラムの経験が、高校生にどのような心理的、行動的変容をもたらすか、中長期的な視点から質的な分析を行ったこと等、指摘できよう。