Lifelong developmental processes in the understanding and expression of physical pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA NOBUKO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40293188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知発達 / 素朴生物学 / 痛みの理解 / 痛みの表現 / 科学と魔術 / 病気理解 / 魔術的思考 / 科学的思考 / 心身の相互性理解 / 治療についての理解 / ナラティブ・アプローチ / 小児医療 / 心身相関についての理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there were few developmental differences in their judgements of the effectiveness of medical controls for pain, there was a U-shaped developmental tendency in that young children and adults estimated the effectiveness of non-scientific controls more highly than primary and secondary school children. The judgment of the effects of psychological control tended to be higher in adults than young children, primary and junior high school students. Regarding the development of various expressions of pain, non-verbal expressions continued to be the main pain expression from the age of one year, while verbal expressions of pain appeared in the first half of the first year and became one of the main pain expressions from the second half of the second year onwards. Verbal expressions about the site of pain were absent in the first half of the first year of life, but continued to increase until the second half of the second year of life, after which they showed little change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで十分に明らかにされていなかった幼児期から大人までの痛みの因果理解の生涯発達過程,痛みに関する表現の発達過程の解明につながる知見を示したことに加え,近年,注目されている科学的理解と非科学的理解の関係性(e.g., 外山,2015)を解明するうえでも重要な知見を示した点にある。本研究の社会的意義は,これらの知見が小児医療や学校保健現場での子どもの痛みに関する表現や理解の支援のあり方を考える上での基盤になる点である。