Educational support to improve school adjustment in adolescents with a focus on acceptance and value.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Kenichiro  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (40530142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 芳幸  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (30510367)
大月 友  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20508353)
佐藤 修哉  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20793243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクセプタンス / 価値 / コミットメント / 体験の回避 / 自律 / 学校適応 / 心理教育アプローチ / 学習への動機づけ / 心理教育プログラム / 非行 / 怒りの向社会的処理 / 抑うつ / 学校享受感 / 抑うつ傾向 / 中学生 / フュージョン / 思春期 / 青年期 / 教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to create a psychoeducational programme to improve children's school and psychological adjustment. In a series of studies, a scale to measure avoidance of experience (versus acceptance as a concept) was developed and examined for reliability and validity. Subsequently, survey research revealed that acceptance and value clarity predicted children's school adjustment and externalising problems. Based on these basic research findings as theoretical evidence, a psychoeducational program to improve acceptance and autonomous values was constructed and the effectiveness of the programme was examined. The results confirmed certain effects of the psychoeducational programme created by this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自らの感情を受け入れていくという感情のアクセプタンスと,自律的に決定された価値の感覚およびそれに基づく行為としてのコミットメントに着目した学校適応を支える心理教育的プログラムを構成することを目的とした。一連の研究からアクセプタンスと価値の明確化の感覚は子どもたちの適応に寄与すること,また構成された心理教育プログラムは自律的な学習動機や価値の明確化に寄与することが示された。