Development of humor styles and its impact on psychosocial adjustment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021)
Chubu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80611433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユーモア / 縦断研究 / 感情 / いじめ / 不登校 / 抑うつ / 自傷行為 / 発達精神病理学 / 心理社会的適応 / メンタルヘルス / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on both adaptive (affiliative and self-enhancing) and maladaptive (aggressive and self-defeative) manifestations of humor and the mechanisms by which they develop and how they affect children's psychosocial adjustment, with large longitudinal data obtained from 4805 elementary and middle school students and their parents. The results suggest that parental nurturance behaviors and children's own leisure activities contribute to the development of the four humor styles, independent of strong congenital temperament and developmental disability characteristics. In addition, these adaptive/maladaptive humor styles showed opposing effects on psychosocial adjustment, including friendships, bullying and victimization, depression, self-injury, and delinquency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的な遊びを媒介する感情として進化したと考えられるユーモアは、子どもの日常生活において最も頻繁に観察される感情であり、その機能や発達について理解することは重要な課題であるが、体系的な検証は著しく不足している。本研究はユーモアの発達と機能に関する国内で初めての縦断的検証であり、高い学術的意義を持つ。また、いじめ、不登校、自傷行為などの情緒・行動問題を予防する上で、攻撃・自虐という不適応的なユーモアスタイルを、親和・自己高揚という適応的なスタイルに転換していくことの重要性を示すとともに、その方策として家庭での養育や余暇活動に焦点を当てることの有効性を示唆しており、教育的・臨床的にも意義が大きい。