Development of a comprehensive comparative evaluation method for a variety of practices dealing with bullying and various online issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Toda Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 和雄  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10639058)
三宅 幹子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80352061)
金綱 知征  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50524518)
西野 泰代  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40610530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsいじめ / いじめ対策 / ネット問題 / スマホサミット / いじめ免疫尺度 / いじめ免疫プログラム / 実践評価 / モニタリング / ネット / 予防実践 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major achievements are presented separately in terms of practical support and evaluation, as well as international collaboration.
[Practical Support and Evaluation] 1) Development and dissemination of the "Bullying Immunity Program" in Setagaya Ward. Introduction of the program in graduate schools of education and teacher training programs. 2) Development of the "Ijime Immunity Scale." 3) Collaboration with the Education Board of Takaishi City for the "Smartphone Summit." 4) Analysis of survey results for Smartphone Summit.
[International Collaboration] 1) Participation and presentation at the World Anti-Bullying Forum (Dublin, 2019; Sweden, 2021). 2) Organization of a series of international seminars in collaboration with researchers from various Asian countries (four sessions). 3) Publication of a co-authored book in English on cyber-bullying and countermeasures (Toda & Oh, 2020). 4) Editing of a book on “SOGI and bullying in Asian countries."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】世界いじめ対策フォーラムに参加・発表し、アジア諸国の研究者との国際連続セミナーを開催することでの知見の交流と発信ができた。また、ネット問題と対策に関する英文共編著の出版やアジア諸国のSOGIといじめに関する書籍の編集を通して、知見の集約と発信ができた。「いじめ免疫尺度」の開発や、評価手法の工夫も、さらなる発展と普及が見込める。
【社会的意義】「いじめ免疫プログラム」の開発と普及および教職大学院や教員研修等での紹介により、教育委員会や学校に貢献できた。「スマホサミット」も、学校等のみならず、地域社会にも貢献できた。今後の継続も見込める。