The development of "teaching behavior according to content and purpose of the instruction" in early childhood and its cognitive basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takashi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10221920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教示行為 / 幼児 / 抑制機能 / 心の理論 / 認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observe in everyday situations that young children are often taught by others, but also like to teach others themselves. In order to effectively teach others, it is necessary to adjust the teaching style according to the content and purpose of the instruction. The present study revealed the following: 1) In the present experimental study, we did not find that young children adjust their teaching style according to the purpose of teaching; 2) Young children could adjust their teaching style according to the learning process of others. Especially 5-year-olds could teach in a learner-centered manner; 3) It was suggested that the ability to adjust teaching style was related to the development of inhibitory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもは大人から「教えられる」存在としてみなされがちであるが,幼児期であっても子どもは,他者のために教えることができることを,統制された場面で示すことができたことは,発達心理学的に意義が大きい。また,幼児の教示能力の高さを再確認することは,保育や子育てにおいて,子ども自身が他者に対して教える機会を増やすことにつながり,教育される存在としての子ども観を変更して,実践上の工夫を進めるという社会的意義もある。