Generativity of Professional Identity in Clinical Psychologists and Art Craftsmen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yuko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (90213991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世代継承性 / 専門家アイデンティティ / 心理臨床家 / 工芸職人 / 心理力動 / アイデンティティ / Erikson,E.H. / 生涯発達 / ライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process and psychodynamics of achievement and succession of professional identity of clinical psychologists and traditional craftsmen from the former generation, my generation and next generation. It was positively suggested that professional identity was acquired by achieving eight psych-social tasks in Erikson's Epigenetic Scheme.
The psychological meaning of "experience crisis" in Covid-19 was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会は,伝統文化,学問,専門的技術など,上の世代の経験や技,精神の継承がさまざまな困難に直面し,世代継承性の危機の時代と言われている。また,成人期におけるアイデンティティそのものの危機については,本科研の代表者 岡本祐子の研究によって明らかにされてきた。しかし,専門家アイデンティティの形成と次世代への継承の実態は未解明である。本研究は,この課題に焦点を当て,実証的に検討したものである。
本研究は,次の2点において意義が認められる。1. 現代社会における専門性の世代間継承が達成されるための視点と方法を示唆した。2. 心理学界において未解明の「世代継承性」の研究の基盤と知見を提供した。