Capturing the Group-Mind: Understanding Students in the Classroom and Interventions for Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ken'ichiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20587480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 謙一郎  長崎女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (80767541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生徒理解 / 共感の正確性 / 対人関係 / 批判的思考 / 社会経済的地位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed this study to clarify the interpersonal cognitive processes related to empathic accuracy in the classroom. Undergraduates enrolled in a women's junior college participated in three experiments. We calculated "α" which indicated empathic accuracy using a web-based investigation system for teachers' judgments on students' performance (Wits). Zero-order correlations and multiple regression analyses showed that "α" was positively correlated with the participants' critical thinking ability, test performance, and interpersonal regulation skill, suggesting that these abilities and skills may cause empathic accuracy in the classroom. However, the robustness and interpretability of these results are unclear. Therefore, we suggest conducting further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで学校教育実践におけるWitsのαの有用性は指摘されていたものの(上西他, 2017; 植阪他, 2017),αの特徴を把握するための基礎的知見が足りない状況にあった。科学的根拠に基づく教育や政策立案が重視されている現状を踏まえると(武田, 2021),この不足は生徒理解のための介入研究や授業研究の妨げとなるという点において教育実践上の問題といえる。本研究の意義は,保育者養成校の女子学生を対象とした集団実験を重ねることにより,この解決に資する基礎的知見を提供し,今後の研究の方向性を示した点にある。