Designing learning enviroments that develop cross-boundary explanation skills and skill improvement processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Shunichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 特任研究者 (30101009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 亮太  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70546415)
小田部 貴子  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (80567389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords越境的マインドセット / 創造的コラボレーション / 差異・意味・価値敏感性 / 前進的志向性 / メタ認知的信念 / 越境的説明力 / 異質・多様性の尊重 / 批判的・省察的思考 / 創造的対話 / 差異敏感性 / 価値観・モノの見方・考え方の多様化 / 異分野・異文化理解 / 異分野・異文化交流 / 社会文化的営みの変容 / 価値敏感性 / 既成枠組みからの脱却 / 既成枠組みへの拘り / 熟達化プロセス / 学習環境デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly proposed the concept of cross-border mindset as a psychological concept that plays an important role in the process of cross-border learning, which involves overcoming boundaries, creating new knowledge and values, and opening up a new world, and clarified its characteristics and functions for the first time.
Based on the characteristics and functions of the mindset, we conducted interviews with staff members of educational institutions and developed a spiral process model in which the cross-border mindset that promotes cross-border learning and practice is gradually formed through repeated experiences. However, in order to refine the model and propose a highly objective, effective, and concrete learning environment design, longitudinal research on educational practice with high ecological validity is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノの見方・考え方・価値観の異なる異分野・異文化の人々と創造的対話を通じて新たな知や価値観を創出し、新たな世界を切り開いていく越境的学びの過程で重要な役割を果たす心理的構成概念として「越境的マインドセット(境界を乗り越えていこうとする前進的心構えと定義)を提唱し、その特性・機能を初めて明らかにした。
次に、その機能や特性を踏まえ、教育機関に所属する職員を対象にインタビュー調査を実施し、越境的マインドセットは越境的学びや実践を促す多種多様な経験を繰り返す中で次第に形成されていくという螺旋形プロセスモデルを新たに構築した。これら二つの新たな成果の学術的・社会的意義は極めて大きい。