Study-abroad for seniors in the era of 100-year life society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Shizu  東京都立大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (20376990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直井 岳人  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10341075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシニア留学 / 異文化接触 / 認知変容 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 観光学 / 文化接触 / シニア / 留学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the factors which affect the cognitive appraisal of senior citizens during intercultural contacts at study abroad. It also aimed to suggest study-abroad for seniors as lifelong learning. The research interviewed 20 Japanese senior students and spoke with the involved parties from English language schools and agents in Malta and UK.
It revealed that English language school functions as a community giving belongingness to the students. By intercultural interactions with people from various countries, senior Japanese students discover new and different prospects from Japan and gain motivation or new visions of life. It can be said that intercultural contacts bring cognitive modification even at the stage of senior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年に「人生100年時代構想会議」が開かれ、今後50代後半から70代が新たな活動期となることが予想される。一方で、定年後の課題はやることを見つけられず孤独なこと、とも言われている。
これまで筆者は青年・成人期の海外留学の研究を通して、異文化接触がものの見方考え方に影響を及ぼす過程や要因について考えてきたが、本研究ではシニア期の留学において認知変容で新しい人生観や世界観へ視野が拡がることを見出した。異文化コミュニケーションを目的としたシニア留学を促進し、シニア期の可能性を拡げることができる。