Values of Work, Marriage, and Children and Life Course Choices Among Young Unmarried Womenn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagahisa Hisako  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90297052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 裕子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 非常勤講師 (50296357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords未婚化 / 結婚イメージ / 家族形成 / 文化的自己観 / 結婚意欲 / 自由の制約 / 幸せ / 未婚女性 / 性別役割期待 / 結婚の価値 / 母親の結婚生活 / 自己主張 / 接近回避動機 / 晩婚化・未婚化 / 結婚イメージ尺度 / 幸せな生活 / 性別分業 / 希望結婚時期 / 未婚者 / 結婚希望時期 / 結婚相手の条件 / 個人目標 / 将来の見通し / アイデンティティ発達 / 結婚のリスク / 結婚と仕事の両立 / 自分探し / 出産可能年齢 / 生育家族 / 専門職 / 結婚の条件 / 恋愛 / リスク回避 / 女性のライフコース選択 / 自己成長の価値 / 仕事 / 結婚 / 晩婚化 / 親密な交際の未経験 / 適当な結婚相手 / 自己成長を脅かすマイナス要因 / 少子化 / 出会い / 子ども / 女性の社会進出 / 伝統的子育て観 / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the life plans of young unmarried women and their relationship with the values of work, marriage, and children. The results of the interview survey indicated that the value of freedom, including work and hobbies, the value of child-rearing as a gender role, and the value of marriage in terms of the happiness and challenges it brings, were related to their willingness to marry, which is a part of their life plans. We created a marriage image scale that included these three values and examined the factors influencing it. The results showed that the marriage image was related to cultural self-construal as a self-schema, which in turn affected their life plans regarding marriage. For unmarried women with an individualistic lifestyle, it was considered that a marriage life dominated by an interdependent self-construal would lead to a lower willingness to marry due to the strong image of freedom constraints rather than happiness, impacting their overall life plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族形成に関する心理学的研究は極めて少ない。家族形成への社会的圧力が減り個人の人生の選択肢となった今日、その動機づけに関する研究は重要性を増している。未婚化や少子化の要因として経済的問題がクローズアップされる中で、結婚意欲の個人差を明らかにし、その個人差と結婚イメージという心理的要因との関連を示した点に重要な意義がある。また自己スキーマとしての相互独立的自己観が幸せな生活イメージを左右することを示した。個人主義的なライフスタイルが広がる一方で、今も家庭の中では相互協調性に基づく関係性が優勢である。この文化のズレが、自由の制約イメージを強め結婚意欲低下の要因となることを指摘した。