Empirical study of parental support and family support in inclusive childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
HATANO ETSUKO  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (50114921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 淳子  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (70438985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保護者支援 / 保育コンサルテーション / インクルーシブ保育 / アクションリサーチ / 支援ニーズ / 家族支援 / メゾシステム / コンサルテーション / カンファレンス / 保育支援コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusive childcare is common in early childhood education today. Currently, support for parents whose child with special needs is an issue in daycare. This study investigated parental support in childcare from three perspectives: support for parents in a nursery school, parental support needs, expert training program trial for parent support. Research on parent support showed when there was a gap in regarding awareness of children regarding between day care provider and parents, this difficulty became pronounced. Research on parental needs of children with special needs pointed out that they needed reasonable accommodation, such as sharing the necessary information and coordinating opportunities for children to participate. Research on the building an expert training program to support parents of children with special needs had shown the potential to help reduce the psychological burden on day care providers and contribute to the improvement of expertise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブ保育において、保育の視点から捉えた保育の困難さや、子どもへの対応、保護者支援の研究は多くあるが、保育現場を主体とした保護者支援の取り組みに対する実証的研究は日常保育に貢献する。要支援児の保護者のニーズから捉えた保護者支援と、保育現場での保護者支援の双方向から捉えた研究の社会的意義が高い。またアクションリサーチによる保護者支援の事例分析を中心とした保育における保護者思念の専門家養成プログラムの構築は、実践的に活用性が高い。