Understanding the mechanism of pain in children as a social cognitive ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Miki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00328882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 一枝  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 人工臓器・機器開発研究部, 研究員 (00338568)
紺野 道子  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30307110)
財部 盛久  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 客員研究員 (50175436)
百田 豊  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50418612)
野瀬 出  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60337623)
上村 佳世子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70213395)
田嶋 華子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30465314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspain expression / 発達障害 / 犬種 / 痛みの表出 / 獣医陵 / 小児医療 / 病院受診行動 / 社会的コミュニケーション / 子ども / 犬 / 受診行動 / 発達障害児 / 表情理解 / 小児科 / 動物病院 / 犬種差 / 飼い主と動物の関係 / 飼い主と犬の関係 / COVID-19による生活環境変化の影響 / 被虐待児 / 知的障害児 / 家畜 / 家庭犬 / 痒みの表出 / アイトラッカー / 社会的認知 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the mechanism of pain expression in comparative manner. Based on Craig's view on pain as social communication process(2009), we hypothesized that caretaker takes care of the child or pet according to the pain expression of them. Based on surveys to veterinarians and pediatrics indicated that dog breeds / disease differences were observed in their pain expression. Children with autistic spectrum disorder or mental retardation had specific ways of expressing their pain. Survey of parents also suggested that they base on the observation of child's pain expression. If the dog/child do not express pain much, they end up at the medical clinics with more severe conditions than others and such. These results suggest that medical stuff need to explain the characteristics of pain expression of dog/child with various dog breeds/diseases accordingly. Our hypothesis supported that pain expression is a communication tool to protect oneself and get help when expressed properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの痛みの表出は自身を守ための大切なコミュニケーション機能であり、養育者は子どもとの相互作用において病院受診のタイミングを決めていることが明らかになりました。それは飼い犬と飼い主の関係においても同じでした。痛みを訴えにくい発達障害児や知的障害に関しては受診の遅れにつながる可能性があり、極端に敏感な場合は不要な受診にもつながる可能性があります。小児医療、獣医療関係者は子ども、動物と直接コミュニケーションをとる立場にある養育者に対して子どもの特性、犬の犬種の特性を説明し、手遅れにならない受診、あるいは様子を見るタイミングを適切に指導することが求められます。