Atypical development of words production in the children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tadashi  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50242889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害 / 知的発達症 / 表出語彙獲得 / スピードアップ / 非定型性 / 認知 / 遊び / 日常生活 / 非定型発達 / 語彙カテゴリー / 家庭での認知・遊びの発達 / 時間を表示する語 / 位置・場所を表示する語 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 表出語彙 / 認知発達 / 初期語彙学習の様相 / 表出語50語 / ダイナミックシステムズ / 空間的操作 / 人の行為・経験の表象化 / 語彙発達 / 物への行為 / 発達速度 / 語彙領域の精緻化 / 物での遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author collected longitudinal data from the pre-linguistic period of children with typical development and children with autism spectral disorder (ASD) with intellectual developmental disorder. The author focused on speeding up expressive vocabulary acquisition and examined atypicalities in the acquisition process from the viewpoint of cognitive and play development. The findings of this study suggest that sensorimotor schema and its coordination were related to speeding up expressive vocabulary acquisition in cases of ASD with intellectual developmental disorder. When expressive vocabulary was in the 100-word phase of children with intellectual developmental disorder, the child's strengths and unstability in cognitive and play development at home were reflected in speeding up for expressive vocabulary; moreover, individual differences and atypicalities began to be seen in that phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的発達症をもつ事例と定型発達児の表出語彙獲得過程における家庭での認知・遊びの発達に関する資料を集積し,表出語彙獲得における非定型性と日常生活での認知・遊びの発達との関連を示す縦断的資料を集積した。さらに,知的発達症をもつ子どもについては,物の操作や対人的表象の発達に関して遊びの中での観察を行った。表出語彙数100語のフェーズで語獲得のペースが緩慢になるケースがあり,その要因として,空間的操作における対象の配置や経路の予測,家庭での人の行為・経験の表象化などの認知発達との関連が示唆され,本研究で得られた資料や結果は,知的発達症をもつ発達障害児への有効な言語発達支援につながるものである。