The effect of parents' proactive & reactive aggressiveness on children's socio-psychological maladjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20272289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親 / 能動的・反応的攻撃性 / 肯定的・否定的養育行動 / 小学生 / 共感性 / 身体的攻撃 / 関係性攻撃 / 縦断的研究 / 親の能動的・反応的攻撃性 / 親の養育行動 / 子どもの攻撃行動 / 子どもの向社会的行動 / 子どもの抑うつ・不安傾向 / 養育行動 / 社会的行動 / 抑うつ / 父母 / 攻撃性 / 児童 / 心理的不適応 / 能動的攻撃 / 反応的攻撃 / Cyber Aggression / 大学生 / 保護者 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 尺度構成 / 抑うつ・不安 / 向社会的行動 / 虐待的養育 / 子ども / 不適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, a new self-administered child-rearing behavior scale for parents of elementary school children was created, and its factor structure and high reliability and validity were clarified. In Studies 2 and 3, a Japanese version of the RPQ was created. The two-factor structure and high reliability and validity of proactive and reactive aggression were demonstrated for college and high school students. After confirming the applicability of the self-administered proactive and reactive aggression scale for college students to parents of elementary school students in Study 4, Study 5 demonstrated that parental proactive and reactive aggression, empathy, and aggressive behavior tendencies show associations with children's aggressive behavior and internalizing problems mediated by positive and negative parenting behaviors in a cross-sectional study design, and Study 6 examined the effects one year later in a longitudinal study design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、小学生を持つ親の養育行動を、肯定的・否定的両面から網羅的に測定できる高い信頼性・妥当性を誇る尺度を開発した点である。この尺度により、子どもの攻撃行動の40~45%の分散が説明可能で、特に否定的養育行動の説明力は高く、親の虐待的養育のスクリーニングにも使用可能である。第2に、親の攻撃性、特にこれまで注目されてこなかった能動的攻撃性が、不適切な罰・感情的叱責と強い関連を示し、虐待的養育の危険因子であることを、縦断的研究デザインで示した点である。第3に、親の共感性は、肯定的養育を媒介して子どもの攻撃性を低下させる保護要因として機能することを縦断的研究デザインで示したことである。