Educating capacity to facilitate dialogue between those with different backgrounds: Proposing "leadership leaping over different cultures"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Tajima  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30515630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対話 / 会話 / リーダーシップ / 異文化跳躍力 / バフチン / ヴィゴツキー / 小学校 / 分かったつもり / 異文化 / 小学校教育 / 学校教育 / 省察 / 異文化理解 / 多文化社会 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 共創的越境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are facing the need to educate individuals with strategies for engaging in dialogue that can cross cultural boundaries, to keep working in today’s globalized markets in Japan. I developed teaching methods and materials that promote this capacity, under the rubric of “leadership leaping over different cultures (LLDC)”; this system enables dialogue between those from different backgrounds and enables the creation of working teams in Japanese elementary schools. The LLDC content materials were structured by researching related theories and data in educational psychology, and the educational program was organized to develop this capacity through collaborative research with public primary school teachers in Osaka, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシアの思想家であるバフチンの対話理論および,教育心理学者であるヴィゴツキーの発達理論に関する文献研究を通じ,異文化跳躍力の内実及び養成方法の概要を位置づけた。また大阪市内の小学校教諭らで構成される「新授業デザイン研究会」との共同研究を通じ,異文化跳躍力を養成するための教育プログラムを開発し,「TAKT授業」と命名した。TAKT授業は主に大阪市内の小学校7校において実際に実施され,異文化跳躍力を養成する方法として効果があることが明らかになった。