The Significance of Extracurricular Activities for both Middle School Students and Teachers: Based on the Person-Environment Fit Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Shiori  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90345413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords部活動 / 中学校 / 主体性 / 負担感 / 中学生 / 個人のニーズ / 部活動顧問 / 個人と環境の適合 / 個人-環境適合理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire survey was administered to 4,632 junior high school students, 282 extracurricular activity advisor/assistant advisor teachers, and 485 undergraduate and graduate students. The results showed that advisory teachers felt more burdened by extracurricular activities than junior high school students. The longer the duration of extracurricular activities, the more positive the teachers' perception of club activities and the lower their sense of burden. The cause of the sense of burden for club activities was considered to be not the physical duration of the club activities. The problem of club activities for junior high school students was that they were not able to take the initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生徒,教師双方にとっての部活動過重負担が問題とされている。物理的に時数が極端に長い部活動はほとんどない。しかし,教師の中には負担感を強く感じている者もいる。ただし,部活動時間が短い部活の顧問教師程その負担感を強く感じているという結果となったため,部活動の物理的な活動時数を減らすことで問題が解決されるとは考えられにくいことが示唆された。
中学生にとっての部活動として,主体性が発揮できる場とはなっていないことが課題として示された。これは,欧米のextracurricular activitiesと比較した際にも指摘されている点である。地域へ移行した場合も,主体性の育成が課題となるだろう。