Design of teachers' professional development to support reconstruction of epistemological beliefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Miho  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70536127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師の学び / 認識論的信念 / GPK / コンフリクト / 協調学習 / 教員養成 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the factors and processes of reconstructing teachers' epistemological beliefs and to propose design principles for training programs that support this process. It is predicted that epistemological beliefs held by individual teachers will manifest themselves in the form of conflicts with the concept of "how people learn," which is behind the new teaching method, and become a barrier to be overcome. We will examine what epistemological beliefs can manifest and cause conflicts with the new knowledge of learning, and what factors promote the reconstruction of epistemological beliefs and knowledge of teaching content through their resolution, aiming for theoretical clarification of teachers' learning and practical proposals for supporting it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育目標の変化に応じた授業改善へと教師の学びを支援することは新学習指導要領施行を目前に控えた喫緊の課題と言え、その課題を解く鍵の一つが「人はいかに学ぶか」に関する教師の認識論的信念が授業の変化の要請の中でいかなるコンフリクトを起こし、どのような要因により再構成されるのかを解明する本研究にある。「いかに教えるか」が変容するには、背後にある学びに関する知識、すなわち「人はいかに学ぶか」の考え方の変容が伴う必要があり、本研究はこの教師の認識論的信念の内容と再構成の要因について明らかにする。