Psychological study on the enhancement of teaching skills with cognitive individuality in teacher training programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tazume Hirotsugu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20310865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高垣 マユミ  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50350567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知的個性 / 教員養成 / 授業力 / 認知的情報処理 / 認知的個人差 / 実行機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study we examined mainly from a cognitive psychological perspective, the improvement of teacher qualifications and university education by taking advantage of individual differences among students in university teacher training programs. In particular, we focused on cognitive individuality (individual differences in cognitive information processing characteristics and strategies) and personality and emotional characteristics and examined their relationship to teacher qualifications. Furthermore, we clarified the characteristics at each stage of the teacher training program and changes with the academic year. Based on the research results, suggestions for teacher training education at universities were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、教員養成課程における学生の教師としての資質について、認知的個性との関連、及びその養成課程における変化の様相を明らかにしたという点で学術的に意義が認められる。なお、研究知見は学会発表や学術論文等、また各種研修等を通して教員養成大学や教育現場へ発信した。それらの知見をもとに大学における教員養成教育への示唆を提示し、教員養成課程において教育現場のニーズに対応する質の高い教師を養成するという、社会的に意義の高い成果が得られた。