A study on understanding trauma and interventional support in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Takino Yozo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60206919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトラウマインフォームドケア / 介入的支援 / 心理教育 / 学校心理学 / 学校危機 / トラウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the introduction of a comprehensive trauma-informed intervention support system in schools, including understanding students with adverse experiences, reducing risk and preventing secondary damage, in addition to responding after a school crisis. Despite the restrictions imposed by the response to infectious diseases, we were able to link this to trauma-informed educational practices by preparing materials that could be used by teachers and staff, and conducting training sessions followed by ongoing consultation, consultation, and other forms of intervention support. In addition, in order to enhance support, we collected information on advanced practices overseas, made observations, presented at conferences, and exchanged information, and were able to recognize the importance of efforts from the perspective of the school environment and school climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校危機後の対応の経験をもとに、逆境的体験等のある児童生徒の理解、リスクを減らし二次被害の防止などを含め、学校におけるトラウマを念頭においた教育実践に対し、研修とコンサルテーションを組み合わせ、包括的に介入的支援を導入していく取組みを試み、一定の成果が得られた。今後、学校に関わる教職員、児童生徒をを含め、学校環境や学校風土の視点からの取組みに拡張していくことで、トラウマを念頭においた教育実践が進展していくと考えられる。