Developmental psychological study about mindreading related to social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hajimu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80437178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会性 / 道徳判断 / バイアス / 児童期 / 幼児期 / うそ / 道徳性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the development about mindreading related to social cognition. The results of the study revealed that, as children get older, they prefer equal distribution to selfish distribution, as in previous studies, but they tend to dislike situations in which they are different from others, regardless of whether their own distribution is more or less than others in both the distribution of benefits and of disadvantages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性の発達は,身近なことで,とくに分配にかかわることは,道徳性の発達とも密接に関係するため,教育的に関心の高いテーマである。本研究の知見により,初等教育で見逃しやすい点を示唆することができ,教育実践現場での指導がより有益なものとなることが見込まれることから,研究の社会的な意義につながると考えられる。