| Project/Area Number |
18K03066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Mayuko 和歌山大学, 障がい学生支援部門, 准教授 (60754637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村中 泰子 神戸大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 上席政策研究職員 (00456378)
池谷 航介 岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60740321)
舩越 高樹 独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構(教育研究調査室), 本部, 特命准教授 (40792015)
柘植 道子 一橋大学, 学生支援センター, 特任准教授 (00401654)
西谷 崇 和歌山大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 保健師 (30822564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 学生相談 / 障害学生支援 / 合理的配慮 / コーディネーター / 高等教育機関 / コンピテンシー / 障害支援 / 役割 / コーディネーターの役割 / 修学支援 / 大学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on interviews with coordinators who support students with developmental disabilities and practical case studies of support organizations, the role of coordinators is to support students with developmental disabilities to ensure self-determination, and to organize and coordinate the support necessary for study. It is necessary to institutionalize the practice of the social model and make it work in order to make it possible. It is also important to contribute to the improvement of the understanding, awareness, and culture of the university community through education, training, and awareness-raising. In addition, when supporting students with developmental disabilities, they may cooperate with university faculty and staff and provide advice as needed. In order to implement these, it is necessary to improve the expertise of coordinators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
差別解消法の施行後における発達障害支援に関する研究はまだ始まったばかりである。また、2021年差別解消法の改正法が成立し、私立大学も合理的配慮の提供が義務化される。そのため、実践に即したコーディネーターの役割を明らかにしていくことには重要な意義がある。発達障害学生支援には必要な機能と構成要素を明確化することは、異なる大学における支援体制の特色に関わらず役立ち、発達障害学生の支援の向上に貢献すると考える。