Exploring common fraction and development of learning program for fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Okamoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (40254445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 勇樹  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 特別研究員 (80800218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分数学習 / 基準分数 / 数直線推定 / 分数 / 数認知 / 分数学習プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies 1 and 2 were conducted to explorer the common fractions using the number line estimation task. The results of Study 1 showed that fractions with 3 or 4 in the denominator were estimated with high accuracy, suggesting that these fractions may be the common fractions. The results of Study 2 showed that fractions with denominators of 2 and 3, specifically 1/2, 1/3, and 2/3, took less time to estimate the number line than fractions with other denominators. It indicated that fractions with denominators of 2 and 3 were used as anchor point to process the other fractions. In Study 3, the magnitude comparison task with fraction, decimal fraction and whole number for the high school students who had difficulty with fractions did not improve their fraction processing performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで検討されて来なかった基準分数が何であるのかについて検討し、1/2、1/3, 2/3が基準分数として、他の分数を処理するアンカーポイントとして機能する可能性を示した。このことは、分数の獲得が、3つの基準分数を基盤にしている可能性を示すものであり、分数学習プログラムを開発するための基礎的な知見となる。また、大小判断課題の継続的使用は分数感覚の形成に寄与しないことを明らかにした。