Physiological and Psychological Responses in Recognizing Emotion from Facial Expressions of Infants in Young Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Niwano Katsuko  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30458202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 道夫  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 教授 (20134075)
田邊 素子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30513618)
茂木 成友  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50761029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsfNIRS / 情動認知 / 顔表情 / 脳反応 / 生理的反応 / 心理的反応 / 性格特性 / 脳機能計測 / 乳児の顔表情 / 脳活動 / 生理学指標 / 心理学指標 / 顔表情認知 / 青年期 / 心拍 / 皮膚電位 / NIRS / 自律神経活動 / 脳波 / 乳児の表情認知 / 生理的指標 / 心理的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caregivers need to accurately recognize and understand the emotions of infants based on their facial expressions. However, it is thought that there are individual differences in sensitivity to and understanding of infants' facial expressions among young adults who have no experience in child rearing. In this study, we measured the brain functions of adolescent adults while recognizing facial expressions of infants and adults using near-infrared spectroscopy, and conducted personality tests to examine the relationship between brain responses to facial expressions and personality traits. The results showed that the activation of the prefrontal cortex to facial stimuli was related to the scores of each dimension of the five-factor personality model, and that the tendency of cerebral blood flow response to facial stimuli depended on the personality of the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、青年期成人において、乳児の顔表情から情動を認知する際に、どのような生理的・心理的反応が起こるかを、脳機能計測と性格特性の関連から調べることを目的とした。本研究から得られた知見は、青年期の親性発達支援や、乳幼児の育児中の親への支援、親や保育士等による虐待防止へ向けた基礎資料となることが期待される。