Acquisition and socialization of eating behavior in young children : Adult support in helping children move across the scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kayoko  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70213395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 千夏  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10352593)
加須屋 裕子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60296291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食事行為 / 幼児 / 幼稚園 / おとなの支援 / 相互行為 / 観察 / 食事行動 / 食スクリプト / 保育施設 / 家庭 / おやつ / 給食 / 会話 / 給食活動 / 給食当番 / 社会化 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify what awareness and skills young children gain to acquire independent eating behavior, and what kind of support adults provide for this. The interactions of 3-4-year-old children with their teachers and other children were observed in their class during mealtimes at kindergarten. At the same time, a survey of caregivers and mothers regarding children's eating behavior and discipline was conducted.
The results showed that the mealtime environment created in collaboration with peers and teachers support provided by s according to the age of the children played an important role in children's awareness of eating and the acquisition of eating scripts. Furthermore, it was suggested that expectations for children's development and awareness of mealtime support are perceived in a mutually complementary manner at home and in kindergarten.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児の食事場面への参加は、社会的行為としての摂食の意味を理解し適応的な行動スタイルを獲得する機会である。本研究のこの食事場面におけるおとなの関わりの適切性が、子どもの食材や調理、食器等の安全な使用、食事のマナーの獲得を促進するという結果は、保育現場における発達年齢に応じた教育・支援や食事環境の設定に有効な知見になろう。子どもの摂食行動への親と教員それぞれの認識の共通性や差異が明示されたことも同様である。また、さらなる分析により、幼児期の食スクリプトの獲得過程における、子どもの食事の自立性、認識や会話内容の質的変化を解明できるものと考えられる。