A study on school leaders and teams in school crisis prevention Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Harada Eriko  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20623961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 弥生  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
本田 真大  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40579140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校危機予防 / スクールリーダー / ソーシャルスキル・トレーニング / 予防教育 / チームとしての学校 / コーディネーター / コンサルテーション / 高等学校 / ソーシャルスキル / カリキュラムマネジメント / 定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify and gain insight into the perceptions and responses of high school principals to prevention education and the nature of a functional team and retention.According to this study, principals have a higher awareness of school crisis prevention in terms of environment, curriculum, and training than teachers in charge of student guidance. It was shown that emphasis is placed on transformative active leadership, formation of networks outside the school, formation of teachers' practical leadership skills, and coordination of environment creation.
From a case study of a school that continuously implements psychoeducation, it is suggested that the leadership of the principal who manages the school rooted in the educational goals, the balance between the loyalty and conformity of the coordinator, and the efforts of the whole school are important for establishing the psychoeducation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,危機予防における学校長の予防教育の認識と対応の実態を明らかにし,機能的なチームの在り方について事例検討を通して,定着に向けたスクールリーダーの在り方と学校の取組について意義ある知見を得ることができた。本研究の結果を踏まえ,心理教育を導入及び継続実施をしていくためのスクールリーダーの認識として重要な視点,定着に向けた機能的なチームとしての高等学校における実践及び定着に向けた知見を寄与したものと考えられる。