Project/Area Number |
18K03078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2020-2022) Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamichi Naoko 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (10389926)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幼児 / 食物 / 社会的学習 / 選択的学習 / 他者の証言 / 認知発達 / 食物選択 / 仲間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Learning about food is a vital task for young children in terms of health and longevity. One way to learn about food is to observe the eating behaviors and testimonies of others, which is called social learning about food. Recent studies have been showing that young children learn about food socially. However, it is not clear that young children learn about food from whom and how. Therefore, this study aimed to clarify selectivity in young children's social learning about food. This study showed that testimony about a food’s taste encouraged children to choose visually unfamiliar foods; peers’ testimony regarding a food’s taste had a stronger influence on children’s selection of visually unfamiliar foods than testimony from adults. However, health testimony did not facilitate choosing visually unfamiliar foods, regardless of whether from an adult or a peer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究には主に2つの意義がある。第1に,発達早期のヒトが雑食動物のジレンマという重要で複雑な問題をどのように解決するのかを明らかにした点。第2に,子ども達の豊かで健康的な食生活をサポートするための実践的知見を得た点である。具体的には,幼児に新奇な食物や,苦手な食物等にチャレンジさせたい時には,それが「体に良い」と勧めるよりも,「美味しい」と勧める方が効果的ということであること。大人よりも,同年齢の子ども(仲間)が,「美味しい」と勧めることが特に効果的であることを示した。これらの知見を踏まえると,就学前施設における昼食の時間は,幼児期の食育にとって有益な場面であると言える。